CMTL
Comtech Telecommunications Corp
NASDAQ: CMTL · TECHNOLOGY · COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
$1.66
-3.49% today
Updated 2026-07-29
Market cap
$51.23M
P/E ratio
—
P/S ratio
0.12x
EPS (TTM)
$-2.20
Dividend yield
—
52W range
$2 – $6
Volume
0.7M
WallStSmart proprietary scores
53
out of 100
Grade: C
Hold
Investment rating
5.3
Growth
C+4.5
Quality
C3.0
Profitability
D7.7
Valuation
B+2/9
Piotroski F-Score
Weak
0.8
Altman Z-Score
Distress
—
Industry rank
—
View all highly rated stocks (75+) →206 stocks currently score above 75
Price targets
Analyst target
$6.00
+261.45%
12-Month target
—
—
Intrinsic (DCF)
$21.03
Margin of safety
+71.99%
0 Strong Buy1 Buy0 Hold0 Sell0 Strong Sell
Price chart
Stock snapshot
Strengths
+ Free cash flow $673000.00 — positive
+ 71.99% below intrinsic value
Risks
- Piotroski 2/9 — weak financial health
- Altman Z 0.75 — distress zone
- Thin margins at -5.52%
- Revenue declining -16.40% QoQ
Key financials
Revenue Net Income Free Cash Flow
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $486.24M | $549.99M | $540.40M | $499.53M | $454.16M |
| Net income | $-33.05M | $-26.90M | $-99.98M | $-155.30M | $-3.45M |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | $-2.20 |
| Free cash flow | $-17.62M | $-22.74M | $-67.58M | $-16.86M | $673000.00 |
| Profit margin | -6.80% | -4.89% | -18.50% | -31.09% | -5.52% |
Peer comparison
Smart narrative
Comtech Telecommunications Corp trades at $1.66. Our Smart Value Score of 53/100 indicates the stock is fair. The company scores 2/9 on the Piotroski F-Score. With an Altman Z-Score of 0.75, it sits in the distress. TTM revenue stands at $454.16M. with profit margins at -5.52%. Our DCF model estimates intrinsic value at $21.03.
Frequently asked questions
What is Comtech Telecommunications Corp's stock price?
Comtech Telecommunications Corp (CMTL) trades at $1.66, on a P/S of 0.1x. Those multiples show what the market is paying for each dollar of earnings and sales, which is the real starting point for judging whether the price is reasonable.
Is Comtech Telecommunications Corp overvalued?
Comtech Telecommunications Corp carries a Smart Value Score of 53/100 (Grade C), which we rate Hold. That score blends growth, quality, and valuation into one read. Our DCF puts intrinsic value at $21.03 versus the $1.66 price, a 72.0% margin of safety on a cash flow basis.
What is the price target of Comtech Telecommunications Corp (CMTL)?
The 12-month analyst consensus target is $6.00, about 261.4% above the current $1.66. A consensus target is the average of Wall Street's 12-month forecasts, so it works as a sentiment gauge rather than a guarantee, and it resets with every earnings cycle.
What is the intrinsic value of Comtech Telecommunications Corp (CMTL)?
Our DCF model estimates intrinsic value at $21.03, a +72.0% margin of safety versus today's $1.66. Intrinsic value is what the projected cash flows are worth today. A positive reading means the price sits below that estimate, leaving a cushion if growth holds.
What is Comtech Telecommunications Corp's revenue?
Comtech Telecommunications Corp's trailing twelve-month revenue is $454.16M. Revenue scale anchors the valuation multiples and shows whether growth is reaching the top line, so it is best read alongside margin and growth trends to see if that revenue is getting more profitable over time.
Altman Z-Score?
Comtech Telecommunications Corp's Altman Z-Score is 0.75, which places it in the distress. The Altman Z-Score gauges bankruptcy risk from profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency, and a higher reading points to lower financial distress risk.
Company info
SectorTECHNOLOGY
IndustryCOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
CountryUSA
ExchangeNASDAQ
CurrencyUSD
Quick metrics
P/S ratio0.12x
ROE4.64%
Beta1.50
50D MA$3.28
200D MA$3.92
Shares out0.03B
Float0.03B
Short ratio—
Avg volume0.7M
Performance
1 week—
1 month—
3 months—
YTD—
1 year—
3 years—
5 years—