WallStSmart
ANGO

AngioDynamics Inc

NASDAQ: ANGO · HEALTHCARE · MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS & SUPPLIES

$14.63
+2.02% today

Updated 2026-07-29

Market cap
$571.21M
P/E ratio
P/S ratio
1.78x
EPS (TTM)
$-0.86
Dividend yield
52W range
$8 – $15
Volume
0.4M

WallStSmart proprietary scores

40
out of 100
Grade: D
Sell
Investment rating
4.0
Growth
C
5.5
Quality
C+
2.0
Profitability
F
7.0
Valuation
B+
3/9
Piotroski F-Score
Weak
Altman Z-Score
Industry rank
View all highly rated stocks (75+) →206 stocks currently score above 75

Price targets

Analyst target
$20.00
+36.71%
12-Month target
Intrinsic (DCF)
$18.54
Margin of safety
+38.67%
0 Strong Buy4 Buy0 Hold0 Sell0 Strong Sell

Price chart

Stock snapshot

Strengths
+ Free cash flow $17.04M — positive
+ 38.67% below intrinsic value
Risks
- Piotroski 3/9 — weak financial health
- Thin margins at -11.50%

Key financials

Revenue Net Income Free Cash Flow
Metric2023202420252026TTM
Revenue$338.75M$303.91M$292.50M$320.17M$320.17M
Net income$-52.44M$-184.35M$-33.99M$-36.74M$-11.40M
EPS$-0.86
Free cash flow$-4.27M$-33.93M$-14.59M$508000.00$17.04M
Profit margin-15.48%-60.66%-11.62%-11.48%-11.50%

Recent insider activity

DateInsiderTypeSharesPrice
2026-07-22TROWBRIDGE, STEPHEN ASale57,381
2026-07-22TROWBRIDGE, STEPHEN ABuy16,296
2026-07-22TROWBRIDGE, STEPHEN ASale8,319$13.82

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt CapScoreGrowthProfitValueQualityMoSRating
ANGO$571.21M404.02.07.05.5+38.67%Hold
LLY$1.02T7610.010.04.36.0Strong Buy
JNJ$615.36B574.78.54.36.0Buy
ABBV$447.53B634.08.04.75.0-78.83%Buy
UNH$391.69B627.35.54.06.0-30.51%Buy
MRK$307.25B503.38.02.75.0-62.28%Hold

Smart narrative

AngioDynamics Inc trades at $14.63. Our Smart Value Score of 40/100 indicates the stock is fair. The company scores 3/9 on the Piotroski F-Score. TTM revenue stands at $320.17M. with profit margins at -11.50%. Our DCF model estimates intrinsic value at $18.54.

Frequently asked questions

What is AngioDynamics Inc's stock price?

AngioDynamics Inc (ANGO) trades at $14.63, on a P/S of 1.8x. Those multiples show what the market is paying for each dollar of earnings and sales, which is the real starting point for judging whether the price is reasonable.

Is AngioDynamics Inc overvalued?

AngioDynamics Inc carries a Smart Value Score of 40/100 (Grade D), which we rate Sell. That score blends growth, quality, and valuation into one read. Our DCF puts intrinsic value at $18.54 versus the $14.63 price, a 38.7% margin of safety on a cash flow basis.

What is the price target of AngioDynamics Inc (ANGO)?

The 12-month analyst consensus target is $20.00, about 36.7% above the current $14.63. A consensus target is the average of Wall Street's 12-month forecasts, so it works as a sentiment gauge rather than a guarantee, and it resets with every earnings cycle.

What is the intrinsic value of AngioDynamics Inc (ANGO)?

Our DCF model estimates intrinsic value at $18.54, a +38.7% margin of safety versus today's $14.63. Intrinsic value is what the projected cash flows are worth today. A positive reading means the price sits below that estimate, leaving a cushion if growth holds.

What is AngioDynamics Inc's revenue?

AngioDynamics Inc's trailing twelve-month revenue is $320.17M. Revenue scale anchors the valuation multiples and shows whether growth is reaching the top line, so it is best read alongside margin and growth trends to see if that revenue is getting more profitable over time.

Company info

SectorHEALTHCARE
IndustryMEDICAL INSTRUMENTS & SUPPLIES
CountryUSA
ExchangeNASDAQ
CurrencyUSD

Quick metrics

P/S ratio1.78x
ROE-21.51%
Beta0.34
50D MA$12.33
200D MA$11.67
Shares out0.04B
Float0.03B
Short ratio
Avg volume0.4M

Performance

1 week-3.94%
1 month+1.94%
3 months+24.41%
YTD+6.39%
1 year
3 years
5 years