WallStSmart

Celestica Inc. (CLS)vsLam Research Corp (LRCX)

VS

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

Lam Research Corp generates 57% more annual revenue ($21.68B vs $13.79B). LRCX leads profitability with a 30.9% profit margin vs 7.0%. CLS appears more attractively valued with a PEG of 1.00. LRCX earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 74/100 (B).

CLS

Strong Buy

68

out of 100

Grade: B-

Growth: 10.0Profit: 7.0Value: 5.7Quality: 5.0
Piotroski: 5/9

LRCX

Strong Buy

74

out of 100

Grade: B

Growth: 7.3Profit: 10.0Value: 4.7Quality: 7.8
Piotroski: 6/9Altman Z: 4.65
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

Intrinsic value data unavailable for CLS.

LRCXUndervalued (+16.5%)

Margin of Safety

+16.5%

Fair Value

$343.11

Current Price

$294.05

$49.06 discount

UndervaluedFair: $343.11Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

CLS4 strengths · Avg: 9.5/10
Return on EquityProfitability
52.4%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 52 in profit

Revenue GrowthGrowth
52.8%10/10

Revenue surging 52.8% year-over-year

EPS GrowthGrowth
147.3%10/10

Earnings expanding 147.3% YoY

PEG RatioValuation
1.008/10

Growing faster than its price suggests

LRCX6 strengths · Avg: 9.7/10
Market CapQuality
$358.31B10/10

Mega-cap, among the largest globally

Return on EquityProfitability
66.8%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 67 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
30.9%10/10

Keeps 31 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Operating MarginProfitability
35.0%10/10

Strong operational efficiency at 35.0%

Altman Z-ScoreHealth
4.6510/10

Safe zone — low bankruptcy risk

Revenue GrowthGrowth
23.8%8/10

Revenue surging 23.8% year-over-year

Areas to Watch

CLS3 concerns · Avg: 2.3/10
Profit MarginProfitability
7.0%3/10

7.0% margin — thin

P/E RatioValuation
46.8x2/10

Premium valuation, high expectations priced in

Price/BookValuation
20.6x2/10

Trading at 20.6x book value

LRCX3 concerns · Avg: 2.7/10
PEG RatioValuation
1.744/10

Expensive relative to growth rate

P/E RatioValuation
54.1x2/10

Premium valuation, high expectations priced in

Price/BookValuation
34.8x2/10

Trading at 34.8x book value

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : CLS

The strongest argument for CLS centers on Return on Equity, Revenue Growth, EPS Growth. Revenue growth of 52.8% demonstrates continued momentum. PEG of 1.00 suggests the stock is reasonably priced for its growth.

Bull Case : LRCX

The strongest argument for LRCX centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Profit Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 30.9% and operating margin at 35.0%. Revenue growth of 23.8% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : CLS

The primary concerns for CLS are Profit Margin, P/E Ratio, Price/Book. A P/E of 46.8x leaves little room for execution misses.

Bear Case : LRCX

The primary concerns for LRCX are PEG Ratio, P/E Ratio, Price/Book. A P/E of 54.1x leaves little room for execution misses.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

CLS profiles as a hypergrowth stock while LRCX is a growth play — different risk/reward profiles.

LRCX carries more volatility with a beta of 1.82 — expect wider price swings.

CLS is growing revenue faster at 52.8% — sustainability is the question.

LRCX generates stronger free cash flow (810M), providing more financial flexibility.

Bottom Line

LRCX scores higher overall (74/100 vs 68/100), backed by strong 30.9% margins and 23.8% revenue growth. Both earn "Strong Buy" and "Strong Buy" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

Celestica Inc.

TECHNOLOGY · ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS · USA

Celestica Inc. provides hardware platforms and supply chain solutions in North America, Europe, and Asia. The company is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Lam Research Corp

TECHNOLOGY · SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT & MATERIALS · USA

Lam Research Corporation is an American corporation that engages in the design, manufacture, marketing, and service of semiconductor processing equipment used in the fabrication of integrated circuits. Its products are used primarily in front-end wafer processing, which involves the steps that create the active components of semiconductor devices (transistors, capacitors) and their wiring (interconnects). The company also builds equipment for back-end wafer-level packaging (WLP), and for related manufacturing markets such as for microelectromechanical systems (MEMS). The company is headquartered in Fremont, California, in the Silicon Valley.

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?