WallStSmart

StoneCo Ltd (STNE)vsTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM)

VS
⚡

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing generates 36295% more annual revenue ($4.94T vs $13.59B). TSM leads profitability with a 51.1% profit margin vs 24.7%. STNE trades at a lower P/E of 3.0x. TSM earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 86/100 (A).

STNE

Strong Buy

66

out of 100

Grade: B-

Growth: 4.7Profit: 8.5Value: 8.3Quality: 4.0
Piotroski: 4/9Altman Z: 0.89

TSM

Exceptional Buy

86

out of 100

Grade: A

Growth: 9.3Profit: 10.0Value: 8.0Quality: 9.0
Piotroski: 6/9Altman Z: 3.85
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

STNEUndervalued (+79.2%)

Margin of Safety

+79.2%

Fair Value

$85.05

Current Price

$7.49

$77.56 discount

UndervaluedFair: $85.05Overvalued
TSMUndervalued (+55.1%)

Margin of Safety

+55.1%

Fair Value

$979.05

Current Price

$353.10

$625.95 discount

UndervaluedFair: $979.05Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

STNE6 strengths · Avg: 9.3/10
P/E RatioValuation
3.0x10/10

Attractively priced relative to earnings

Price/BookValuation
1.0x10/10

Reasonable price relative to book value

Operating MarginProfitability
39.6%10/10

Strong operational efficiency at 39.6%

Return on EquityProfitability
28.4%9/10

Every $100 of equity generates 28 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
24.7%9/10

Keeps 25 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Free Cash FlowQuality
$1.69B8/10

Generating 1.7B in free cash flow

TSM6 strengths · Avg: 10.0/10
Market CapQuality
$2.27T10/10

Mega-cap, among the largest globally

Return on EquityProfitability
36.5%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 37 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
51.1%10/10

Keeps 51 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Operating MarginProfitability
58.7%10/10

Strong operational efficiency at 58.7%

Revenue GrowthGrowth
50.9%10/10

Revenue surging 50.9% year-over-year

EPS GrowthGrowth
68.7%10/10

Earnings expanding 68.7% YoY

Areas to Watch

STNE4 concerns · Avg: 3.0/10
Revenue GrowthGrowth
1.6%4/10

1.6% revenue growth

Market CapQuality
$1.79B3/10

Smaller company, higher risk/reward

Debt/EquityHealth
1.813/10

Elevated debt levels

EPS GrowthGrowth
-16.6%2/10

Earnings declined 16.6%

TSM2 concerns · Avg: 3.0/10
P/E RatioValuation
28.3x4/10

Moderate valuation

Price/BookValuation
67.4x2/10

Trading at 67.4x book value

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : STNE

The strongest argument for STNE centers on P/E Ratio, Price/Book, Operating Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 24.7% and operating margin at 39.6%.

Bull Case : TSM

The strongest argument for TSM centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Profit Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 51.1% and operating margin at 58.7%. Revenue growth of 50.9% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : STNE

The primary concerns for STNE are Revenue Growth, Market Cap, Debt/Equity. Debt-to-equity of 1.81 is elevated, increasing financial risk.

Bear Case : TSM

The primary concerns for TSM are P/E Ratio, Price/Book.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

STNE profiles as a value stock while TSM is a growth play — different risk/reward profiles.

STNE carries more volatility with a beta of 1.54 — expect wider price swings.

TSM is growing revenue faster at 50.9% — sustainability is the question.

TSM generates stronger free cash flow (510.1B), providing more financial flexibility.

Bottom Line

TSM scores higher overall (86/100 vs 66/100), backed by strong 51.1% margins and 50.9% revenue growth. STNE offers better value entry with a 79.2% margin of safety. Both earn "Exceptional Buy" and "Strong Buy" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

StoneCo Ltd

TECHNOLOGY · SOFTWARE - INFRASTRUCTURE · USA

StoneCo Ltd. provides fintech solutions to merchants and integrated partners to conduct e-commerce through store, online and mobile channels in Brazil.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

TECHNOLOGY · SEMICONDUCTORS · USA

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Limited is a Taiwanese multinational semiconductor contract manufacturing and design company. It is one of Taiwan's largest companies, the world's most valuable semiconductor company, and the world's largest dedicated independent (pure-play) semiconductor foundry, with its headquarters and main operations located in the Hsinchu Science Park in Hsinchu, Taiwan. It is majority owned by foreign investors.

Visit Website →

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?