WallStSmart

Carvana Co (CVNA)vsLam Research Corp (LRCX)

VS

Smart Verdict

WallStSmart Research — data-driven comparison

Carvana Co generates 4% more annual revenue ($22.52B vs $21.68B). LRCX leads profitability with a 30.9% profit margin vs 6.4%. LRCX trades at a lower P/E of 54.1x. LRCX earns a higher WallStSmart Score of 74/100 (B).

CVNA

Buy

52

out of 100

Grade: C-

Growth: 8.0Profit: 7.0Value: 4.0Quality: 8.5
Piotroski: 4/9Altman Z: 2.18

LRCX

Strong Buy

74

out of 100

Grade: B

Growth: 7.3Profit: 10.0Value: 4.7Quality: 7.8
Piotroski: 6/9Altman Z: 4.65
IV

Intrinsic Value Comparison

Multi-model valuation · Graham Formula

Intrinsic value data unavailable for CVNA.

LRCXUndervalued (+16.5%)

Margin of Safety

+16.5%

Fair Value

$343.11

Current Price

$294.05

$49.06 discount

UndervaluedFair: $343.11Overvalued

Key Strengths & Concerns

Side-by-side fundamental analysis

Key Strengths

CVNA5 strengths · Avg: 9.4/10
Market CapQuality
$317.62B10/10

Mega-cap, among the largest globally

Return on EquityProfitability
60.2%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 60 in profit

Revenue GrowthGrowth
52.0%10/10

Revenue surging 52.0% year-over-year

Debt/EquityHealth
0.189/10

Conservative balance sheet, low leverage

Price/BookValuation
3.0x8/10

Reasonable price relative to book value

LRCX6 strengths · Avg: 9.7/10
Market CapQuality
$358.31B10/10

Mega-cap, among the largest globally

Return on EquityProfitability
66.8%10/10

Every $100 of equity generates 67 in profit

Profit MarginProfitability
30.9%10/10

Keeps 31 of every $100 in revenue as profit

Operating MarginProfitability
35.0%10/10

Strong operational efficiency at 35.0%

Altman Z-ScoreHealth
4.6510/10

Safe zone — low bankruptcy risk

Revenue GrowthGrowth
23.8%8/10

Revenue surging 23.8% year-over-year

Areas to Watch

CVNA2 concerns · Avg: 2.5/10
Profit MarginProfitability
6.4%3/10

6.4% margin — thin

P/E RatioValuation
231.2x2/10

Premium valuation, high expectations priced in

LRCX3 concerns · Avg: 2.7/10
PEG RatioValuation
1.744/10

Expensive relative to growth rate

P/E RatioValuation
54.1x2/10

Premium valuation, high expectations priced in

Price/BookValuation
34.8x2/10

Trading at 34.8x book value

Comparative Analysis Report

WallStSmart Research

Bull Case : CVNA

The strongest argument for CVNA centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Revenue Growth. Revenue growth of 52.0% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bull Case : LRCX

The strongest argument for LRCX centers on Market Cap, Return on Equity, Profit Margin. Profitability is solid with margins at 30.9% and operating margin at 35.0%. Revenue growth of 23.8% demonstrates continued momentum.

Bear Case : CVNA

The primary concerns for CVNA are Profit Margin, P/E Ratio. A P/E of 231.2x leaves little room for execution misses.

Bear Case : LRCX

The primary concerns for LRCX are PEG Ratio, P/E Ratio, Price/Book. A P/E of 54.1x leaves little room for execution misses.

Key Dynamics to Monitor

CVNA profiles as a hypergrowth stock while LRCX is a growth play — different risk/reward profiles.

CVNA carries more volatility with a beta of 3.55 — expect wider price swings.

CVNA is growing revenue faster at 52.0% — sustainability is the question.

LRCX generates stronger free cash flow (810M), providing more financial flexibility.

Bottom Line

LRCX scores higher overall (74/100 vs 52/100), backed by strong 30.9% margins and 23.8% revenue growth. Both earn "Strong Buy" and "Buy" ratings respectively — the choice depends on your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

This analysis is generated from publicly available financial data. Not financial advice.

Carvana Co

CONSUMER CYCLICAL · AUTO & TRUCK DEALERSHIPS · USA

Carvana Co., operates an e-commerce platform to buy and sell used cars in the United States. The company is headquartered in Tempe, Arizona.

Visit Website →

Lam Research Corp

TECHNOLOGY · SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT & MATERIALS · USA

Lam Research Corporation is an American corporation that engages in the design, manufacture, marketing, and service of semiconductor processing equipment used in the fabrication of integrated circuits. Its products are used primarily in front-end wafer processing, which involves the steps that create the active components of semiconductor devices (transistors, capacitors) and their wiring (interconnects). The company also builds equipment for back-end wafer-level packaging (WLP), and for related manufacturing markets such as for microelectromechanical systems (MEMS). The company is headquartered in Fremont, California, in the Silicon Valley.

Want to dig deeper into these stocks?